Calendar

                              Places of Worship Festival - 13 February to 11 March, 2010

DAY DATE TIME LOCATION EVENT
         
sat 13th feb 12 - 2 pm The Attic Food Meditation 5 - A talk by Dr. Bharat Gupt followed by lunch organized by Anaam
tue 16th feb 6.30 pm The Attic 'The Order of Myths' a documentary film on secret mystic societies and Mardi Gras
thu 18th feb 6.30 pm The Attic Sattriya's Journey from Sattra to Stage" a talk by Arshiya Sethi
sat 20th feb 2 - 6 pm Sacred Sites Walk No 1 IGNCA, Vishwa Shanti Stupa, The Judah Hyam Synagogue, Gurudwara Rakab Ganj, Sacred Heart Cathedral, Mandir Marg from Kali Bari up to Birla Mandir organized by Robinson
sat 20th feb 6.30 pm Birla Mandir Satriya Dance by Sattriya Kendra Guwahati
thu 25th feb 2 - 6 pm Sacred Sites Walk No 2 IGNCA,Parsi Anjuman, via Darya Ganj driving past the Jama Masjid onto Chandni Chowk, Jain Lal Mandir
Gauri Shankar Temple, Gurudwara Sisganj, Fatehpuri Mosques, St Stephens Church, Bagh e Bedil
organized by Robinson
thu 25th feb 6.30 pm  Bagh e Bedil, opp Matka Peer, Mathura Road ’Persian Qawwali’ a recital in the qawwali style of the Persian Poetry of Mirza Abdul Qadir “Bedil” by Chand Nizami and group 
sat 27th feb 7.45 pm India International Centre
"Persistence/Resistance Film Festival"
SOUND OF TIBET; Awakening Kindness (80 mins)
A Documentary Film: (2010, 80 mins) World Premiere Directed by Kim Joon-Nyeon, Narrated by Emi Hayakawa. Produced by BTN
tue 2nd mar 6.30 pm Vishwa Shanti Stupa Tibetan Sacred Music by Nawang Khechog & Chukie Kelsang Tethong
wed 3rd mar 6.30 pm Sacred Heart Cathedral
Gol Dakhana 

"The quieter we are, the closer we get..." harmonic chants by David Hykes and the Harmonic Choir 

thu 11th mar 6.30 pm India International Centre
Fountain Lawn
 
 “powar dochak” a Buzhen Sword Dance by the lamas of the Buzhen Nyingma-Pa sect
       

 

 

CALENDAR OF EVENTS

The International Festival of Sacred Arts, Delhi : Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, Janpath  5-9 March 2010

DAY DATE LECTURES
10:00 AM TO 12:30 PM
AT LECTURE HALL, IGNCA
WORKSHOPS & FILMS
2 TO 5.30 PM
AT LECTURE HALL, IGNCA
PERFORMANCES
6:30 TO 9:00 PM
AT AMPHITHEATRE, IGNCA

fri

5th Sacred Textiles
Organized by Jasleen Dhamija
2 to 4.30 "Harmonic Chants" workshop by David Hykes
 

1."Sounds from Heaven" by Kelsang Chukie Tethong
2. “Music for Meditation”  A flute recital by Nawang Khechog

sat

6th Gender & Landscapes of the Sacred
Organized by Laura Wexler, Yale University
2 to 3.30 "Dream Weavers of Rumah Garie" a documentary film
4.45 to 5.15
"Soham Asmi" (I am that) a documentary film in Odissi

1. "A Sacred Musical Journey Through India" Carnatic vocal recital by Aruna Sairam
2. "
Al Darawish -The Sufi Dance" by  Al Tannoura

sun 7th Sacred Groves & Landscapes
Organized by Prof. P.S Ramakrishnan, School of Environmental Sciences, JNU & UNESCO.

2 to 3.30  TE REO KORI – Maori traditional dance workshop by Kahurangi Maori Dance Theatre of New Zealand
3.45 to 5.15 "Christian Sacred Music through Two Millennia" by Punita G. Singh

1. 1. “Sounds from the past”  A Didgeridoo recital by William Barton
2. "Soham Asmi - an Odissi recital by Madhavi Mudgala
 

mon 8th Sacred Music
Organized by Punita Singh, Musicologist,

2 to 3.30"The Feminine in the Mystic" by Vidya Shah

1.“Joyful Gnosis” – overtone harmonic chant by David Hykes and the Harmonic Choir  
2.Songs from an itinerant Sufi” by Madan Gopal Singh

tue

9th

Ritual to invoke and evoke the sacred through performance
Organized by Dr. Kapila Vatsayan, IIC Asia Project

4 to 5.30
"The Ritual Performing Arts of Tulunadu" illustrated lecture by Balan Nambiar


 

1.  'Dance of the Senses' - Manipuri Theatre
2.  ‘PEOPLE OF THE PACIFIC- An Ancestral Musical Journey through Polynesia’ by The Kahurangi Maori Dance Theatre of New Zealand
 

   
  Home
About Us
Calendar
Events
Locations
Support
Reservation
Press
Contact